Selected company data from the UK company register
Selected company data from official and open sources. Not a query of the register itself and not a register extract.
Name in the national language: Companies House
Companies House keeps the register of companies for England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. The entries and the documents filed are publicly accessible.
Register and data source
- Register
- Companies House
- Registering authority
- Registrar of Companies (Companies House)
- Registration number
- Company number, eight characters, for example 00445790
CompanyDesk shows selected information from Companies House such as company name, legal form, registered office and status and, where the source provides them, directors and secretaries and annual accounts filed as iXBRL with balance sheet analysis.
CompanyDesk is not official register information. It shows selected, processed information from the sources named, as of the date indicated in each case; it is neither complete nor official and does not replace an extract from the registering authority. Details under Data sources and licences and Disclaimer.
Companies House, the register of the United Kingdom
Companies House is the registration authority (Registrar of Companies) of the United Kingdom and an executive agency of the Department for Business and Trade. It incorporates and dissolves limited companies, examines and stores the information required to be filed under the Companies Act 2006 and makes it publicly available, for England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.
Who is registered
Registered are in particular private and public limited companies, limited liability partnerships and other companies falling under the Companies Act 2006. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are not registered.
Inspection and documents
The register can be inspected by anyone free of charge through the “Find and update company information” service, including the documents filed such as accounts and confirmation statements. Companies House issues certified copies on request for a fee.
Official bodies
Frequently asked questions
Is the Companies House search free of charge?
Yes. Inspection of the register and of the documents filed is free of charge. Certified copies are subject to a fee.
What is the company number?
Every registered company receives an eight-character number, which may begin with letters depending on the part of the country, for example SC for Scottish companies.
Is CompanyDesk Companies House?
No. CompanyDesk shows selected information from Companies House with source and date. Only the Companies House register is authoritative.
Status of these explanations: October 2026. They give an overview and do not replace legal advice; the official bodies named are authoritative.
Recently researched companies
- TRISTRAM & PARKER LTD London
- ARNO BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED Chelmsford
- ARNOS GROVE COURT RTM COMPANY LIMITED London
- ARNO DIGITAL LTD London
- ARNO ENTERPRISES LTD Nottingham
- ARNO GB LIMITED Bristol
- KPMG AUDIT LIMITED London
- ARNO AND NORTH COAST LLP Birkenhead
- KPMG CAPITAL HOLDING LIMITED London
- ARNO CONSULTANCY LTD Bootle
- ARNO CONSULTING LIMITED Coventry
- ARNO AND ASSOCIATES LTD Edinburgh
- ARNO CREATIVE LIMITED Fareham
- ARNO CAPITAL LTD Kettering
- ARNO LIMITED Newhaven
- ARNOS CHICKEN TIME LTD Cardiff
- BAKERY 4 LIMITED London
- ARNO BEARING INT'L LIMITED Kington
- ARNO COURT(MANAGEMENT)CO.LIMITED Wallasey
- THE VINYL FACTORY LIMITED Lincoln
- ARM LIMITED Cambridgeshire
- ARNO COMMERCIAL SOLUTIONS LTD Cardiff
- JUST GOOD FRIENDS (NORTH WEST) LIMITED Lytham St. Annes
- ARNO BATHROOMS LTD Poole
Further registers
Austrian company register · Belgian company register · Swiss commercial register · Czech commercial register · Slovak commercial register · Polish company register · French company register · Irish company register · Business register Denmark · Maltese company register · Norwegian company register · Swedish company register · Estonian commercial register · Finnish trade register · Latvian company register · Lithuanian company register · Slovenian company register · Cypriot company register · Greek commercial registry · Croatian court register · Romanian trade register